[Cite as Mobley v. Supreme Court of Ohio, 2021-Ohio-391.]
[…] malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless
manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of
claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine,
initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to
personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and
whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the
civil action. The officer or employee may participate in the
immunity determination proceeding before the court of claims
to determine whether the officer or employee is entitled to
personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 10} R.C. 9.86 is the state's general immunity statute, and provides, in pertinent
part:
5
No. 20AP-292
[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that
arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in
the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s
actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or
official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted
with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless
manner. This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any
immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer
or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by
case law.
Finally, in relation to judicial immunity, this Court has held:
A judge is exempt from civil liability for actions taken in his or
her judicial capacity. Judicial immunity applies not only to
judges personally, but extends to courts and the state itself in
its judicial functions.