Li Jun Huang v. Uribe, 2020 IL App (1st) 192037
[…] Clinic on January 23, 2003; March 10, 2003; April 7, 2003; October 16, 2003; January 24,
2004; April 9, 2004; and July 23, 2004. Huang testified that Dr. Uribe checked Adrian’s
eyesight as late as August 2006. There is no evidence in the record that Dr. Matusiak treated
Adrian on any date after September 1, 2006, or that Dr. Clipp treated him on any date after
April 13, 2006. As to Dr. Uribe, although she testified that she last saw Adrian on July 23,
2004, Huang’s testimony fixed August 2006 as the last date on which Dr. Uribe saw Adrian.
¶ 33 Section 13-212(b) of the Code provides, in relevant part, that:
“(b) *** no action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** or
hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach
of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 8 years
after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action
to have been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring the
action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided,
however, that in no event may the cause of action be brought after the person’s 22nd
birthday.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(b) (West 2012).
¶ 34 The plaintiff’s original complaint naming Drs. Uribe, Matusiak, and Clipp as defendants
and charging negligence in their treatment of Adrian was filed on November 23, 2014, more