If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the basement, where he repeatedly hit her in the head, choked her, forced her to perform fellatio,
and penetrated her vagina with his penis against her will. Officer Momber’s testimony
corroborated aspects of the complainant’s account, as did the results of the SANE examination.
This testimony, if believed, was sufficient to support the charged crime of CSC-III. See People v
Solloway, 316 Mich App 174, 181; 891 NW2d 255, 262 (2016) (“In criminal sexual conduct cases,
a victim’s testimony may be sufficient to support a defendant’s conviction and need not be
corroborated.”); MCL 750.520h.
Defendant was also charged with assault by strangulation. Assault by strangulation occurs
when one “[a]ssaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.” MCL 750.84(1)(b).
“Strangulation or suffocation” is defined as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or
circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or
mouth of another person.” MCL 750.84(2). A defendant commits an assault when there is “an
attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of
receiving an immediate battery.” People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 453-454; 812 NW2d 37