If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] SANE examination results revealing the presence of DNA from multiple donors; and the results
of a polygraph test, which defendant implies would show that he was telling the truth.
As already discussed, evidence of a prior sexual relationship between defendant and the
complainant was admitted at trial. Likewise, the prosecution’s expert DNA analyst testified that
analysis of the DNA sample taken from the complainant’s vaginal wall came from three
-10-
indeterminable donors.4 Admissibility of the remaining evidence would have been subject to the
rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, which provides in pertinent part:
Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of
the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct
shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g1 unless and only to the extent
that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at
issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh
its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin
of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
The rape-shield statute allows admission of certain evidence of a rape victim’s sexual conduct.
The evidence must be that “of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor,” or “evidence of
specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen.” Defendant fails to
explain how evidence that he and the complainant met on backpage.com. or that the complainant