Zachary Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Court erred in concluding that the version of KRS 532.043 in effect at the time of

Appellant’s 2000 and/or 2001 offenses required the application of a period of


                                         -5-
conditional discharge. This question is disposed of by Jones v. Commonwealth,

200 S.W.3d 495, 496-97 (Ky. App. 2006), in which a panel of this Court addressed

the question of whether a three-year period of conditional discharge was required

for a 2001 sex offense. The Court stated:

                    While a former version of KRS 532.043 provided
             that “any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or
             entering an Alford plea to a felony [sex] offense . . . shall
             be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge[,]” the
             amended version (pursuant to which Jones was
             sentenced) provided that the felon “shall be subject to a
             period of conditional discharge[.]” . . . Under the