RENDERED: FEBRUARY 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] We find no
error.
The next question for our consideration is whether the Warren Circuit
Court erred in concluding that the version of KRS 532.043 in effect at the time of
Appellant’s 2000 and/or 2001 offenses required the application of a period of
-5-
conditional discharge. This question is disposed of by Jones v. Commonwealth,
200 S.W.3d 495, 496-97 (Ky. App. 2006), in which a panel of this Court addressed
the question of whether a three-year period of conditional discharge was required
for a 2001 sex offense. The Court stated:
While a former version of KRS 532.043 provided
that “any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or
entering an Alford plea to a felony [sex] offense . . . shall
be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge[,]” the
amended version (pursuant to which Jones was
sentenced) provided that the felon “shall be subject to a
period of conditional discharge[.]” . . . Under the
amended version of the statute, a three-year period of