Zachary Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] We find no error. The next question for our consideration is whether the Warren Circuit Court erred in concluding that the version of KRS 532.043 in effect at the time of Appellant’s 2000 and/or 2001 offenses required the application of a period of -5- conditional discharge. This question is disposed of by Jones v. Commonwealth, 200 S.W.3d 495, 496-97 (Ky. App. 2006), in which a panel of this Court addressed the question of whether a three-year period of conditional discharge was required for a 2001 sex offense. The Court stated: While a former version of KRS 532.043 provided that “any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony [sex] offense . . . shall be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge[,]” the amended version (pursuant to which Jones was sentenced) provided that the felon “shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge[.]” . . . Under the amended version of the statute, a three-year period of