Constance Mouanda v. Jani-King International
[…] We note that these franchisees were individuals rather than LLCs. In their responsive briefs, the appellees argue that, because the franchisee in this case is an LLC, not Mouanda the individual, Mouanda lacks standing to pursue her claims against them. The Matsoumou’s, LLC was created by Mouanda in November 2017, several months before the franchise agreement -12- between the LLC and Cardinal was signed on a date that Mouanda identified as the date her claim accrued. KRS 275.010(2) specifically provides that “[a] limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.” In Turner v. Andrew, supra, the Supreme Court of Kentucky addressed the attributes of a limited liability company as follows, specifically citing to the language of KRS 275.010(2) and an LLC’s legal distinction from its members: A limited liability company is a “hybrid business entity having attributes of both a corporation and a partnership.” Patmon v. Hobbs, 280 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Ky. App. 2009). As this Court stated in Spurlock v. Begley, 308 S.W.3d 657, 659 (Ky. 2010), “limited liability companies are creatures of statute” controlled by [KRS] Chapter 275. KRS 275.010(2) states unequivocally that “a limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.” Moreover, KRS 275.155, entitled “Proper parties to proceedings,” states: A member of a limited liability company shall not be a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company, except if the object of the