2 BROWN v. AIR FORCE
[…] enumerated disclosures involved matters that a reasonable
person in his or her position would believe evidenced a vio-
lation of law, rule, or regulation for the purpose of an IRA.”
Id. at 21–22. The AJ also noted that the disclosures did not
amount to “gross mismanagement,” “abuse of authority,” or
“gross waste of funds” and were “insufficient to constitute
a disclosure of a substantial and specific danger to public
health or safety.” Id. at 22–23.
After the AJ’s initial decision became final, Ms. Brown
petitioned for review. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 5
U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
III.
Our scope of review of a decision of the Board is limited.
We will affirm the Board’s decision unless it is “(1) arbi-
trary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures re-
quired by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c).
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation for whis-
tleblowing activity, an employee must show by a prepon-
derance of the evidence that (1) she made a protected
disclosure, and (2) the disclosure was a contributing factor
in a personnel action taken against her.