Arkansas Times LP v. Mark Waldrip
[…] Id. Under Arkansas law “[a] statute is considered ambiguous if it is open to more than one construction.” Id. “When a statute is ambiguous, [we] must interpret it according to legislative intent and [our] review becomes an examination of the whole act.” Id. We “review[] the act in its entirety,” and “will reconcile provisions to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible in an effort to give effect to every part.” -11- Id. When necessary, we also “must look at the legislative history, the language, and the subject matter involved.” Id. We begin with section 503(a)(1) of the Act. This section states that “a public entity shall not” enter into a contract with a company unless that company “is not currently engaged in, and agrees for the duration of the contract not to engage in, a boycott of Israel.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-503(a)(1).