United States Court of Appeals
[…] interpretation.” Id.
Under Arkansas law “[a] statute is considered ambiguous if it is open to more
than one construction.” Id. “When a statute is ambiguous, [we] must interpret it
according to legislative intent and [our] review becomes an examination of the whole
act.” Id. We “review[] the act in its entirety,” and “will reconcile provisions to make
them consistent, harmonious, and sensible in an effort to give effect to every part.”
-11-
Id. When necessary, we also “must look at the legislative history, the language, and
the subject matter involved.” Id.
We begin with section 503(a)(1) of the Act. This section states that “a public
entity shall not” enter into a contract with a company unless that company “is not
currently engaged in, and agrees for the duration of the contract not to engage in, a
boycott of Israel.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-503(a)(1). The Act then defines “boycott
of Israel” to mean7 (1) “engaging in refusals to deal”; (2) “terminating business
activities”; or (3) “other actions that are intended to limit commercial relations with