United States Court of Appeals
[…] Dep’t,
324 S.W.3d 336, 342 (Ark. 2009) (second emphasis added).
9
The Act does not define “boycott action.”
10
In contrast, “[t]he Solomon Amendment neither limits what law schools may
say nor requires them to say anything.” FAIR, 547 U.S. at 60.
-14-
for enacting it); Manning v. State, 956 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Ark. 1997) (same). Those
findings state that Arkansas seeks to implement the policy of “examining a
company’s promotion or compliance with unsanctioned boycotts, divestment from,
or sanctions against Israel as part of its consideration in awarding grants and
contracts.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-501(6) (emphasis added). The findings further
state that Arkansas “supports the divestment of state assets from companies that
support or promote actions to boycott, divest from, or sanction Israel.” Id. (emphasis
added). Thus, Arkansas seeks not only to avoid contracting with companies that
refuse to do business with Israel. It also seeks to avoid contracting with anyone who
supports or promotes such activity.11
11
We also note that the Act uses the singular word “boycott” throughout the