Arkansas Times LP v. Mark Waldrip
[…] Dep’t, 324 S.W.3d 336, 342 (Ark. 2009) (second emphasis added). 9 The Act does not define “boycott action.” 10 In contrast, “[t]he Solomon Amendment neither limits what law schools may say nor requires them to say anything.” FAIR, 547 U.S. at 60. -14- for enacting it); Manning v. State, 956 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Ark. 1997) (same). Those findings state that Arkansas seeks to implement the policy of “examining a company’s promotion or compliance with unsanctioned boycotts, divestment from, or sanctions against Israel as part of its consideration in awarding grants and contracts.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-501(6) (emphasis added). The findings further state that Arkansas “supports the divestment of state assets from companies that support or promote actions to boycott, divest from, or sanction Israel.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Arkansas seeks not only to avoid contracting with companies that refuse to do business with Israel.