2 UNITED STATES V. GONZALEZ-VALENCIA
[…] As the majority explained in Bastide-Hernandez, defects
in an NTA can serve as a basis to collaterally attack the
validity of an underlying removal order, but only if the
defendant can meet the requirements of § 1326(d). See id.
at *2–3. The government argues that Gonzalez-Valencia
met none of the requirements of § 1326(d), including
because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies
during his 2001 removal proceedings and failed to show that
his 2001 removal proceedings were fundamentally unfair
based on the NTA’s lack of date and time information.
1
Section 1326(d) requires an alien to prove that “(1) the alien
exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to
seek relief against the [challenged] order; (2) the deportation proceedings
at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the
opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of the order was
fundamentally unfair.” 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d).
6 UNITED STATES V. GONZALEZ-VALENCIA
Gonzalez-Valencia did not address any of the § 1326(d)
requirements in his brief, claiming that he did not need to
because the immigration judge lacked jurisdiction.
Since the question of whether Gonzalez-Valencia met