Case: 21-60095 Document: 00515743108 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/12/2021
[…] Agency No. 49 C.F.R. 389.21
______________________________
Case: 21-60095 Document: 00515743108 Page: 2 Date Filed: 02/12/2021
No. 21-60095
Before Willett, Ho, and Duncan, Circuit Judges.
Per Curiam:*
Several trucking companies petition this court for a writ of mandamus
compelling the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration to publish their petition for an exemption from drug testing
regulations. This exemption would permit them to use hair analysis—rather
than urine analysis—for the random drug tests they must administer to
employees.
Although section 5204(a) of the Fixing America’s Surface
Transportation Act, Pub. L. No. 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312, 1535 (2015) (codified
as a note to 49 U.S.C. § 113), provides that the Administrator shall publish a
petition “not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of a petition,” section
(b) provides that “[t]he Administrator may treat multiple similar petitions as
a single petition for the purposes of subsection (a).”
The trucking companies previously petitioned for a similar exemption
that would permit them to use hair analysis for the pre-employment drug
tests they must administer. Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and
Testing: J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc., et al., Application for Exemption, 82 Fed.