drugs. See, e.g., United States v. Potter, 927 F.3d 446, 453 (6th Cir. 2019). This conspiracy test
[…] within its scope. See Hamm, 952 F.3d at 744; Townsend, 924 F.2d at 1388–90. The drug-
conspiracy requirement that two parties must agree to a crime beyond their own exchange of
drugs distinguishes an illegal conspiracy from an illegal distribution and ensures that the jury
will not infer a conspiracy “based on guilt of” the distribution alone. Hackley, 662 F.3d at 681.
Because the evidence suggests that the jury did so in this case, we reverse Wheat’s conspiracy
conviction.
III
The sufficiency of the evidence for Wheat’s communication-facility conviction is another
matter. See 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). Section 843(b) makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the
commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter[.]” Id.
Section 843(b)’s text requires a defendant to have used a “communication facility,” which the
statute defines to include a telephone. Id. We have also read the text to require that the
defendant or another person actually commit the underlying drug felony that serves as the basis