United States v. Juan Matta-Ballesteros
[…] Section 3582(c)(1)(A), as recently amended by the First Step Act, Pub. L. No. 115-391, § 603(b)(1), 132 Stat. 5194, 5239 (2018), allows courts to reduce a term of imprisonment either upon motion of the BOP or the defendant, whichever is earlier. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). Section 4205(g), however, allows such modifications only upon motion of the BOP. 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). 2 Congress replaced § 4205(g) with § 3582(c) in the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (SRA), Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 227, 98 Stat. 1837, 1998 (1984). As initially passed, the SRA was to “take effect on the first day of the first calendar month beginning twenty-four months after the date of enactment,” save for a few exceptions inapplicable here. SRA, § 235, 98 Stat. at 2031. Congress then changed the delay period from twenty-four to thirty-six months from the date of enactment. See Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-217 § 4, 99 Stat. 1728 (1985).