Charles Thomas Clayton, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board
[…] Id. We may not substitute our judgment for that of the Board concerning the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion. Id.; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174. The factfinder determines the credibility of witnesses and the weight of their testimony. Scally, 351 S.W.3d at 441. “We may not set aside an agency decision merely because testimony was conflicting or disputed or because it did not compel the agency’s decision.” Id. Under Texas Occupations Code section 164.151, the Board “may reissue a license to practice medicine to a person whose license has been canceled, revoked, or suspended.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.151(a). “[T]o be eligible for reinstatement or reissuance of a license an applicant must prove that the reinstatement or reissuance is in the best interests of: (1) the public; and (2) the person whose license has been canceled, revoked, or suspended.” Id. § 164.151(c). The Texas Administrative Code provides further guidance regarding these “best interest” requirements, which we discuss in detail below. See 22 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 167.4-167.5 (Tex. Med. Bd., Reinstatement and Reissuance).