Charles Thomas Clayton, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board
[…] State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 351 S.W.3d 434, 440 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. denied). The APA authorizes reversal or remand of an agency’s decision that prejudices an appellant’s substantial rights because the administrative filings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions: 1. violate a constitutional or statutory provision; 2. exceed the agency’s statutory authority; 3. were made through unlawful procedure; 4. are affected by other error of law; or 5. are arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(A)-(D), (F); see also Scally, 351 S.W.3d at 440. The APA also authorizes the court to review an agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, and decisions to determine whether “they are reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole.” Scally, 351 S.W.3d at 440-41. Under this standard, we presume the agency’s final order is supported by substantial evidence and the appellant bears the burden of proving otherwise.