See Terri Porter-Garcia v. The Travis Law Firm, P.C., 564 S.W.3d 75 (Tex.
[…] The record reveals that at least one claim remains pending below, and
therefore, the trial court’s April 3, 2019 order awarding attorney fees is an
interlocutory order. On November 5, 2020, we notified the Law Firm that it
3
appeared that we lacked jurisdiction because the appellate record does not contain
a final judgment and no statute allows for the appeal of the interlocutory order on
attorney’s fees.
The Law Firm responded that section 27.008(b) confers jurisdiction to
review the trial court’s award of costs and damages through interlocutory appeal.
We disagree.
Section 27.008 provides,
(a) If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section
27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is
considered to have been denied by operation of law and the
moving party may appeal.
(b) “An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ,
whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a
motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a
trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed
by Section 27.005.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008.
Section 27.008(a) states that a motion to dismiss that has not been ruled
upon by the statutory deadline is denied by operation of law and may be appealed.
See id. § 27.008(a). Section 27.008(b) provides that appeals from orders on
motions to dismiss are expedited. See id. No statutory language in either subsection
of section 27.008 provides this court with jurisdiction to consider an interlocutory
appeal of the order at issue here.