GI Associates of Delaware v. Anderson
[…] whether, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the

moving party has demonstrated that there are no material issues of fact in dispute




15
     Appellants’ Opening Br. at 19.
16
     Appellees’ Answering Br. at 13.
17
     Id. at 20.

                                              7
and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”18

         “Questions of law, including the interpretation of statutes, are also reviewed

de novo.”19

                                     IV.    DISCUSSION

         Under 18 Del. C. § 6856, “No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim

against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which

results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the

expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred.” However, if

the personal injury “was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable

diligence have been discovered by the injured person” during the two year period,

“such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon

which such injury occurred.”20