UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 10. The NPFC gave Taylor Energy copies of the
documents cited in its Claim Determination but proceeded to process the remainder of the request
under FOIA. Id. Although Taylor Energy insinuates that it was reprehensible for the NPFC to do
this, id., the NPFC had no obligation, at that stage of proceedings, to provide Taylor Energy with
“all materials reviewed and considered” in connection with the Claim Determination. Rather, in
accordance with the APA and the controlling regulations, the NPFC was only required to provide
“a brief statement of the grounds for denial.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(e); see also 33 C.F.R. § 136.115(c)
(“A claimant will be notified in writing sent by certified or registered mail whenever a claim
against the Fund is denied.”). Hence, the NPFC did not act nefariously in processing Taylor
Energy’s document request under FOIA because NPFC had no other duty to produce the requested
materials at that time.
Taylor Energy also charges that although the NPFC said that the FOIA review process
8