M.D. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] In fact, she submitted on the case plan and reunification services. “By failing to appeal, [the mother] has waived any complaint she may have regarding the plan as ordered. [Citation.] Having declined to seek appellate review of the dispositional order, and having failed to file a petition to modify the dispositional order [citation], [the mother] cannot fault [the department] for complying with it.” (In re Julie M.(1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 41, 47.) But even if we consider the merits of mother’s claim, we disagree with her that the case plan was inadequate. Section 16501.1, subdivision (g)(2), requires that any case plan “identify specific goals and the appropriateness of the planned services in meeting those goals.” “In other words, the case plan first establishes specific goals. It then must explain how the planned services prescribed for parents are related to those goals.”