TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property,” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 101.022(a). The duty owed to a licensee on private property is that the landowner “not
injure a licensee by willful, wanton or grossly negligent conduct, and that the owner use ordinary
care either to warn a licensee of, or to make reasonably safe, a dangerous condition of which the
owner is aware and the licensee is not.” Sampson, 500 S.W.3d at 385 (quoting State Dep’t of
Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992)). However, the limitation
of duty set out in section 101.022(a) of the Act “does not apply to the duty to warn of special
defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn
of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(b).
DISCUSSION
Which Section of the Tort Claims Act Applies?
Credeur both pled a waiver of immunity under section 101.021 of the Act, which
allows for claims arising out of a condition or use of tangible personal property or real property,