Richard v. Cooper v. State of Missouri
[…] Cooper’s general mental condition.            Plea counsel correctly acknowledged that a

difference exists between general mental competence and legal competence. See

Henderson v. State, 977 S.W.2d 508, 511 (Mo. App. S.D. 1998) (“[t]he suspicion or

actual presence of some degree of mental illness or need for psychiatric treatment

does not equate with incompetency to stand trial [or plead guilty]”). Based on the

record and plea counsel’s testimony, Cooper established his legal competence by




       8  All statutory citations are to R.S.Mo. 2018, unless otherwise indicated. Section 552.010
states: “The terms ‘mental disease or defect’ include congenital and traumatic mental conditions as
well as disease. They do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise
antisocial conduct, whether or not such abnormality may be included under mental illness, mental
disease or defect in some classifications of mental abnormality or disorder. The terms ‘mental disease
or defect’ do not include alcoholism without psychosis or drug abuse without psychosis or an
abnormality manifested only by criminal sexual psychopathy as defend in Section 202.700 . . . .

                                                 14
demonstrating his understanding of the charges against him, knowledge of the plea

agreement, and ability to assist his attorney in his defense.