John Xereas v. Marjorie Heiss
[…] Judicial Watch, 13 Inc., 543 F. Supp. 2d 1, 4 (D.D.C. 2008) (legal representation agreement). And while it is true that District of Columbia courts “have traditionally looked for . . . a special confidential relationship that transcends an ordinary business transaction and requires each party to act with the interests of the other in mind,” Ying Qing Lu, 919 F. Supp. 2d at 6 (internal quotation marks omitted), they have also suggested that membership in an LLC constitutes one such special relationship, Calomiris, 3 A.3d at 1195. In sum, section 29-804.09 imposes duties characteristic of a special fiduciary relationship and requires members of an LLC to act with the interests of the LLC and other members in mind. See D.C. Code § 29-804.09(a) (“A member of a member-managed limited liability company owes to the company and, subject to § 29-808.01(b), the other members the duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.” (emphases added)); §§ 29-804.09(b)–(c) (requiring a member to “[a]ccount to the company,” to “[r]efrain from dealing with the company . . . [with] an interest adverse to the company,” and to “[r]efrain from . . . grossly negligent or reckless conduct, [and] willful or intentional misconduct”). And while we acknowledge that subsection (a) was amended in 2012 to remove the word “fiduciary” before “duties of loyalty and care,” compare 58 D.C. Reg. 2065 (Mar. 11, 2011), with 59 D.C. Reg. 13244, section 29-804.09(i)(5) instructs that in a manager-managed LLC, “[a] member shall not have any fiduciary duty to the company or to any other member solely by reason of being a member.” We therefore interpret the deletion of “fiduciary” as part of an effort to omit extraneous text, since a reading in which section 29-804.09(a) does not impose fiduciary duties upon members in a member- managed LLC renders subsection (i)(5) surplusage.