United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2009) (consulting services agreement); Paul v. Judicial Watch,
13
Inc., 543 F. Supp. 2d 1, 4 (D.D.C. 2008) (legal representation
agreement). And while it is true that District of Columbia
courts “have traditionally looked for . . . a special confidential
relationship that transcends an ordinary business transaction
and requires each party to act with the interests of the other in
mind,” Ying Qing Lu, 919 F. Supp. 2d at 6 (internal quotation
marks omitted), they have also suggested that membership in
an LLC constitutes one such special relationship, Calomiris, 3
A.3d at 1195.
In sum, section 29-804.09 imposes duties characteristic of
a special fiduciary relationship and requires members of an
LLC to act with the interests of the LLC and other members in
mind. See D.C. Code § 29-804.09(a) (“A member of a
member-managed limited liability company owes to the
company and, subject to § 29-808.01(b), the other members the
duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections (b) and (c) of
this section.” (emphases added)); §§ 29-804.09(b)–(c)
(requiring a member to “[a]ccount to the company,” to
“[r]efrain from dealing with the company . . . [with] an interest
adverse to the company,” and to “[r]efrain from . . . grossly
negligent or reckless conduct, [and] willful or intentional
misconduct”). And while we acknowledge that subsection (a)
was amended in 2012 to remove the word “fiduciary” before
“duties of loyalty and care,” compare 58 D.C. Reg. 2065 (Mar.
11, 2011), with 59 D.C. Reg. 13244, section 29-804.09(i)(5)
instructs that in a manager-managed LLC, “[a] member shall
not have any fiduciary duty to the company or to any other
member solely by reason of being a member.” We therefore
interpret the deletion of “fiduciary” as part of an effort to omit
extraneous text, since a reading in which section 29-804.09(a)
does not impose fiduciary duties upon members in a member-
managed LLC renders subsection (i)(5) surplusage. That is, we