United States Court of Appeals
[…] required when “a specific … regulation requir[es]” it, but not
when a regulation “affirmatively suggest[s] that specific issues
need not be raised”). The Department cannot prevail on
exhaustion because its regulations do not mandate issue
exhaustion.
The majority maintains that 7 C.F.R. § 1.145 requires that
parties appeal specific issues to the Judicial Officer. Maj. Op.
8, 11–12. The plain meaning of this regulation, however, does
Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is
reasonable ground for failure so to do.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 160(e)
(“No objection that has not been urged before the [National Labor
Relations] Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be considered
by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall
be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”); 30 U.S.C.
§ 816(a) (“No objection that has not been urged before the [Federal
Mine Safety and Health Review] Commission shall be considered by
the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be
excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”).
7