United States Court of Appeals
[…] 530 U.S. at 108. But Sims did not have occasion to interpret that
regulation or the one at issue in this case.
10
cannot be said to require that parties exhaust those claims. To
require exhaustion in such a case as a prerequisite for judicial
review would be inconsistent with the underlying justifications
for issue exhaustion, namely, giving the agency the chance to
correct its mistakes and making judicial review more efficient.
Woodford, 548 U.S. at 89.
Finally, the majority is unwilling to accept the full
consequences of its conclusion regarding issue exhaustion.
Section 6912(e) imposes a mandatory exhaustion of remedies
requirement—the failure to exhaust “appeal procedures” bars a
judicial action against the Department. See 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e)
(“[A] person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures
… before the person may bring an action in a court of
competent jurisdiction.”). Under the majority’s determination
that the agency’s appeal procedures have not been exhausted,
petitioners should be barred from bringing this entire “action,”
not merely the unexhausted claim. See Maj. Op. 17. The
majority cannot explain how the plain meaning of the statute