United States Court of Appeals
[…] be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”); 30 U.S.C.
§ 816(a) (“No objection that has not been urged before the [Federal
Mine Safety and Health Review] Commission shall be considered by
the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be
excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”).
7
not include issue exhaustion as a requirement for raising issues
on judicial appeal. Rather, it establishes a series of ministerial
requirements for administrative appeals to the Judicial Officer.
The majority primarily relies on 7 C.F.R. § 1.145(e), which
states that “[a]rgument to be heard on appeal, whether oral or
on brief, shall be limited to the issues raised in the appeal or in
the response to the appeal, except … if the Judicial Officer
determines that additional issues should be argued.” 7 C.F.R.
§ 1.145(e). Section 1.145(e) is entirely silent with respect to
judicial review—it states only that the “[s]cope of argument”
before the Judicial Officer will be limited to issues raised on
the parties’ appeal to the Judicial Officer. Moreover, Section