United States Court of Appeals
[…] The majority must demonstrate that the
agency’s regulations require parties to affirmatively raise each
argument they wish to preserve for judicial review. 7 C.F.R.
§ 1.145 does not. Instead the regulation explicitly states that a
party may prevail on an argument regardless of whether it was
raised.
The cases the majority relies upon cannot support its claim
that the USDA’s regulation requires issue exhaustion. Maj. Op.
13–14. For instance, unlike this case, Environmentel, LLC v.
FCC, 661 F.3d 80 (D.C. Cir. 2011), involved a statute with a
mandatory issue exhaustion requirement. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 405(a) (“The filing of a petition for reconsideration” shall be
“a condition precedent to judicial review … where the party
seeking such review … relies on questions of fact or law upon
which the Commission, or designated authority within the
Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass.”). In
light of the explicit statutory exhaustion requirement, the court
9
easily concluded that “the full FCC must have the opportunity
to review all cases and all aspects of those cases before parties
may exercise their statutory right to appeal to this Court.”
Environmentel, 661 F.3d at 84.