United States Court of Appeals
[…] combination, establish the requirement to preserve individual
issues before the Judicial Officer. Cf. Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S.
103, 108 (2000) (“[I]t is common for an agency’s regulations
to require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals.”). To
begin with, 7 C.F.R. § 1.145(a) requires that “[e]ach issue set
forth in the appeal petition [to the Judicial Officer] and the
arguments regarding each issue . . . shall be plainly and
concisely stated.” Section 1.145(b) then allows other parties to
the proceeding to raise “any relevant issue . . . not presented in
the appeal petition.” Id. § 1.145(b). And section 1.145(e)
states that the “[a]rgument to be heard on appeal, whether oral
or on brief, shall be limited to the issues raised in the appeal or
in the response to the appeal.” Id. § 1.145(e). The regulations
13
link those requirements for proper exhaustion to judicial review
by conditioning “judicial review” on bringing an appeal before
the Judicial Officer. Id. §§ 1.139, 1.142(c)(4).
Together, those regulations require that all arguments be