[Cite as S.W. Ohio Basketball, Inc. v. Himes, 2021-Ohio-415.]
[…] epidemic, pandemic, or endemic conditions, and take prompt
action to control and suppress it.
{¶ 12} R.C. 3701.352 prohibits any person from violating the health orders issued by
the Director of ODH and provides:
No person shall violate any rule the director of health or
department of health adopts or any order the director or
-4-
Warren CA2020-08-045
department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a
threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or
bioterrorism event.
Such violations are considered a second-degree misdemeanor pursuant to R.C.
3701.99(C).
{¶ 13} R.C. 3701.56 charges local health districts, such as WCHD, with enforcing
the orders issued by the Director of ODH. As that statute provides:
Boards of health of a general or city health district, health
authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police
officers, sheriffs, constables, and other officers and employees
of the state or any county, city, or township, shall enforce
quarantine and isolation orders, and the rules the department of
health adopts.
Plaintiffs' Requested Relief: Preliminary Injunction
{¶ 14} This appeal arises out of the consolidated action brought by SOB, KSC, and
WCCVB (collectively, "Plaintiffs") against Mr. Himes, Dr. Acton, and WCHD (collectively,