[Cite as S.W. Ohio Basketball, Inc. v. Himes, 2021-Ohio-415.]
[…] for governing the receipt and conveyance of remains of
deceased persons, and for such other sanitary matters as are
best controlled by a general rule.
{¶ 11} R.C. 3701.14(A) further charges the Director of ODH with the responsibility to
control and suppress public outbreaks of disease like the COVID-19 disease. As that
statute provides:
The director of health shall investigate or make inquiry as to the
cause of disease or illness, including contagious, infectious,
epidemic, pandemic, or endemic conditions, and take prompt
action to control and suppress it.
{¶ 12} R.C. 3701.352 prohibits any person from violating the health orders issued by
the Director of ODH and provides:
No person shall violate any rule the director of health or
department of health adopts or any order the director or
-4-
Warren CA2020-08-045
department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a
threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or
bioterrorism event.
Such violations are considered a second-degree misdemeanor pursuant to R.C.
3701.99(C).
{¶ 13} R.C. 3701.56 charges local health districts, such as WCHD, with enforcing
the orders issued by the Director of ODH. As that statute provides: