[Cite as S.W. Ohio Basketball, Inc. v. Himes, 2021-Ohio-415.]
[…] Extend the Expiration date of Second Amended Order that Provides Guidance for Contact
Sports Practices and Non-Contact Sport Competitions, and Contact Competition, with
Exceptions issued on August 1, 2020 ("Director's August 1, 2020 Order").
The Applicable Statutes as Found in R.C. Chapter 3701
{¶ 10} The health orders initially issued by Dr. Acton, and later Mr. Himes, were done
in accordance with the authority granted to ODH, and by extension the Director of ODH, by
the General Assembly via the Ohio Revised Code. This includes R.C. 3701.13. That
statute provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The department may make special or standing orders or rules
for preventing the use of fluoroscopes for nonmedical purposes
that emit doses of radiation likely to be harmful to any person,
for preventing the spread of contagious or infectious diseases,
for governing the receipt and conveyance of remains of
deceased persons, and for such other sanitary matters as are
best controlled by a general rule.
{¶ 11} R.C. 3701.14(A) further charges the Director of ODH with the responsibility to
control and suppress public outbreaks of disease like the COVID-19 disease. As that
statute provides:
The director of health shall investigate or make inquiry as to the
cause of disease or illness, including contagious, infectious,
epidemic, pandemic, or endemic conditions, and take prompt
action to control and suppress it.
{¶ 12} R.C. 3701.352 prohibits any person from violating the health orders issued by
the Director of ODH and provides:
No person shall violate any rule the director of health or
department of health adopts or any order the director or
-4-
Warren CA2020-08-045
department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a
threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or
bioterrorism event.
Such violations are considered a second-degree misdemeanor pursuant to R.C.
3701.99(C).
{¶ 13} R.C. 3701.56 charges local health districts, such as WCHD, with enforcing
the orders issued by the Director of ODH. As that statute provides:
Boards of health of a general or city health district, health
authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police
officers, sheriffs, constables, and other officers and employees
of the state or any county, city, or township, shall enforce
quarantine and isolation orders, and the rules the department of
health adopts.