Northcott v. South Pasadena Unified etc. CA2/7
[…] County of San Diego (2015) 62 Cal.4th 340, 347.) B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Granting the Motion for Summary Judgment Northcott appeals the trial court’s ruling only on her cause of action under section 835 for maintaining a dangerous condition of its property. “Under section 835, a public entity . . . is ‘liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and [that]: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [s]ection 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous 6 condition.’” (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 146, quoting § 835; accord, Gonzales v.