Northcott v. South Pasadena Unified etc. CA2/7
[…] Festival Fun Parks, LLC (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 493, 501, fn. 2 [“we can affirm on a ground not reached by the trial court so long as the parties have been provided an opportunity to brief the issue”]; Goddard v. Department of Fish & Wildlife (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 350, 359, fn. 5 [supplemental briefing is not required under Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, subdivision (m)(2), where the parties have addressed the issue in their briefs].) Under section 835.2, subdivision (a), a public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” “‘Constructive notice,’ under section 835.2, subdivision (b), requires a plaintiff to establish that the dangerous condition existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (Heskel v. City of San Diego (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 313, 317.) Thus, a “claim for constructive notice has two threshold elements. [Citation.] A plaintiff must establish that the dangerous condition has existed for a sufficient period of time and that the dangerous condition was obvious.”