IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] paid $12,181.84 for it. Diaz, 2019 WL 1781098 *1. Diaz did not purchase either
- 16 -
No. 80716-1-I/17
condominium as a personal residence. He testified in this case that he rented the
Jensen condominium for $1,350 a month starting April 1, 2016. We can only
conclude from these undisputed facts that Diaz is a real estate investor and was
not an unsophisticated first time home buyer.
Diaz next maintains that he was not required to inspect the January 11
Order because that order was an unrecorded “conveyance” of real estate in
violation of RCW 65.08.070. 4 We disagree.
Under RCW 65.08.060(3), a “conveyance” includes all written instruments
by which any “interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or
assigned or by which the title to any real property may be affected, including . . .
an instrument releasing in whole or in part, postponing or subordinating a mortgage
or other lien . . . ” (emphasis added). Diaz contends that the stipulation indicating
Bank of America had paid six months of assessments and thereby retained its
senior status as lienholder needed to be recorded because the Association used
this payment to subordinate its lien to Bank of America’s lien.