IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Second, he
argues that because no foreclosure sale was scheduled when the bank paid these
assessments, the Association’s lien did not yet have any priority over the bank’s
lien and the payment had no legal effect. We reject both arguments.
RCW 64.34.364 establishes an exception to the usual, first-in-time lien
priority rule by giving a condominium association’s lien for unpaid assessments a
limited priority over any pre-existing recorded mortgage. Summerhill Vill.
Homeowners Ass’n v. Roughley, 166 Wn. App. 625, 629, 270 P.3d 639 (2012).
RCW 64.34.364 provides in relevant part:
(1) The association has a lien on a unit for any unpaid
assessments levied against a unit from the time the assessment is
due.
(2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other liens and
encumbrances on a unit except: . . . (b) a mortgage on the unit
recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be
enforced became delinquent . . .
(3) . . . [T]he lien shall also be prior to the mortgages
described in subsection (2)(b) of this section to the extent of
assessments . . . which would have become due during the six
months immediately preceding the date of the sheriff’s sale in an
action for judicial foreclosure by either the association or a
mortgagee . . .
-8-
No. 80716-1-I/9
....
(5) If the association forecloses its lien under this section
nonjudicially pursuant to chapter 61.24 RCW … the association shall
not be entitled to the lien priority provided for under subsection (3) of
this section.
(Emphasis added).
Diaz contends that under paragraph (3), a mortgage holder can retain the
priority of its lien only by paying the Association six months of assessments after
these assessments became due and immediately before the sheriff’s sale. To