IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] such as “trust companies,” from the registration requirements. The phrase “trust
- 19 -
No. 80716-1-I/20
company” is not defined in the WCAA but a “trust” is the well-established right of a
trustee to hold a property interest at the request of another for the benefit of a third
party, or beneficiary. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1817 (11th ed. 2019). The only
reasonable interpretation of the phrase “trust company” is a business entity
engaged in providing the services of a trustee.
Under the DOTA, a “trustee” is the person designated in the deed of trust
or appointed under RCW 61.24.010(2) to hold the real property in trust to secure
the performance of an obligation of the grantor, such as the payment of a
mortgage. RCW 61.24.005(16); RCW 61.24.020. This trustee may be “[a]ny
domestic corporation or domestic limited liability corporation incorporated [under
Washington law] of which at least one officer is a Washington resident.” RCW
61.24.010(1)(a). Trustees are statutorily authorized to conduct nonjudicial trustee
foreclosure sales. RCW 61.24.020; RCW 61.24.030. Nothing in the DOTA
requires trustees to register as collection agencies under the WCAA.
According to Lisa Hackney, the vice president of North Star’s Trustee