IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] practice. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105
Wn.2d 778, 785-86, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).
Because the deed of trust was valid and U.S. ROF had a legal right to
commence a nonjudicial foreclosure, Diaz’s first CPA claim fails. And we reject
his second contention that North Star is required by law to register as a collection
agency because North Star’s trustee services in nonjudicial foreclosure
proceedings are exempt from the registration requirement.
In order to pursue collection work in Washington, a collection agency must
be properly licensed in this state. RCW 19.16.110; RCW 19.16.250(1). Violations
of the WCAA constitute per se violations of the CPA. RCW 19.16.440. RCW
19.16.100(4)(a) defines “collection agency” as “[a]ny person directly or indirectly
engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect
claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person.” Diaz argues
that North Star was operating as an unlicensed debt collection agency.
RCW 19.16.100(5)(c) specifically excludes from the definition of “collection
agency”
“[a]ny person whose collection activities are carried on in . . . its true
name and are confined and are directly related to the operation of a
business other than that of a collection agency, such as but not
limited to: Trust companies; . . . lawyers; . . . credit unions; loan or
finance companies; mortgage banks; and banks . . . .”
North Star contends that this exclusion applies to trustees whose sole business is
conducting nonjudicial foreclosure sales under the DOTA. We agree.
The legislature explicitly excluded entities engaged in collection activities,