Gregg, G. v. Ameriprise Financial, Aplts.
[…] Gibbs v. Ernst, 647 A.2d 882, 889 (Pa. 1994). [J-31-2020] [MO: Wecht, J.]- 4 offenses”); 52 P.S. § 1396.4b(f)(2) (“It shall be presumed, as a matter of law, that a surface mine operator or owner is responsible without proof of fault, negligence or causation . . . ”); 30 Pa.C.S. § 2504 (“No person, regardless of intent, shall: (1) Put or place in any waters . . . any electricity, explosives or any poisonous substances . . . (2) Allow any substance, deleterious, destructive or poisonous to fish, to be turned into or allowed to run . . . into any waters . . . .”); 4 Pa.C.S. § 1518.1 (“A person required under this section [of the Gaming Act] to file a report of a suspicious transaction who fails to [do so] shall be strictly liable for his actions . . . .”). Notably absent from Section xxi is any similar language indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability on a vendor of goods and services for violating its prohibition against engaging in deceptive conduct.