Gregg, G. v. Ameriprise Financial, Aplts.
[…] This would contravene the well established principle of statutory interpretation that in drafting a statute “the legislature is presumed to have intended to avoid mere surplusage, [and] every word, sentence, and provision of a statute must be given effect.” Independent Oil & Gas Association of Pennsylvania v. Board of Assessment Appeals of Fayette County, 814 A.2d 180, 183 (Pa. 2002); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) (“the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”). The majority’s construction of Section xxi – imposing strict liability for deceptive [J-31-2020] [MO: Wecht, J.]- 5 conduct – obviates the need for a consumer to ever allege fraudulent conduct in order to prevail under this section.