NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to the Mieles's property tax assessment. In addition, plaintiff contends the Tax
Court erred in affirming dismissing of his tax appeal because he "present[ed]
some proofs as to the true value [of the property] to overcome the presumption
that [the] current assessments are valid."
A-1765-19
6
N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.9 governs hearings conducted by County Boards of
Taxation. The Code specifically provides that "[i]n the case of failure to appear,
the board may dismiss the petition for lack of prosecution." N.J.A.C. 18:12A -
1.9(e). Even though the Legislature prescribed a chain of review, N.J.S.A.
54:51A-1 contains limitations on an aggrieved party's right to appeal. The
statute provides in relevant part:
If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the
county board of taxation has been (1) withdrawn at the
hearing, or previously thereto in writing by the
appellant or his agent; (2) dismissed because of
appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing
called by the county tax board; (3) settled by mutual
consent of the taxpayer and assessor of the taxing
district, there shall be no review. This provision shall
not preclude a review by the Tax Court in the event that
the appeal was "dismissed without prejudice" by the
county board of taxation.
[N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c) (emphasis added).]
We have held that while this statutory provision bars further appeal to the
Tax Court where there has been a failure to prosecute an appeal, determining