NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] an application returnable at trial for a ruling regarding the conduct of the trial,
including admissibility of evidence, which motion, if granted, would not have a
dispositive impact on a litigant's case." By the Rule's express terms, in limine
motions do not include "an application to bar an expert's testimony in a matter
in which such testimony is required as a matter of law to sustain a party's burden
of proof."
A-5561-18
14
state statutes and regulations. As part of that discussion, the report described
and quoted from N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j) of the NHA as
specif[ying] a patient's "right to a safe and decent living
environment and considerate and respectful care that
recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident,
including the right to expect and receive appropriate
assessment, management and treatment of pain as an
integral component of that person's care consistent with
sound nursing and medical practices."
The report also stated that this section of the NHA "required that nursing
facilities recognize the dignity of residents. The failure of [defendants] to
monitor [plaintiff's] blood sugar appropriately was a failure to provide a safe