NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Kirby usurped the responsibility of the
judge to instruct the jury on the law by discussing the NHA. We disagree.
The NHA "was enacted in 1976 to declare 'a bill of rights' for nursing
home residents and define the 'responsibilities' of nursing homes." Ptaszynski,
440 N.J. Super. at 32. The patient's "rights" are enumerated in N.J.S.A. 30:13-
5(a) to (n). The nursing home's "responsibilities" are enumerated in N.J.S.A.
30:13-3(a) to (j). Under N.J.S.A. 30:13-8(a), a person can only bring an action
for violation of one of the enumerated residents' "rights," set forth in N.J.S.A.
30:13-5. Ptaszynski, 440 N.J. Super. at 33-36.
While there are several rights enumerated under the act, in relevant part,
N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j) specifically states:
Every resident of a nursing home shall . . . [h]ave the
right to a safe and decent living environment and
considerate and respectful care that recognizes the
dignity and individuality of the resident, including the
A-5561-18
20
right to expect and receive appropriate assessment,
management and treatment of pain as an integral
component of that person's care consistent with sound
nursing and medical practices.
In discussing these rights in Ptaszynski, we determined that expert
testimony would generally not be allowed on domestic law. 440 N.J. Super. at
38. For that reason, we found the trial judge "erred by permitting [the expert]