DOROTHY L. MOODY, ETC. VS. VOORHEES CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER (L-3643-16, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] By the Rule's express terms, in limine motions do not include "an application to bar an expert's testimony in a matter in which such testimony is required as a matter of law to sustain a party's burden of proof." A-5561-18 14 state statutes and regulations. As part of that discussion, the report described and quoted from N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j) of the NHA as specif[ying] a patient's "right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident, including the right to expect and receive appropriate assessment, management and treatment of pain as an integral component of that person's care consistent with sound nursing and medical practices." The report also stated that this section of the NHA "required that nursing facilities recognize the dignity of residents.