V.L.H., A JUVENILE v. State
[…] 11
to prepare a predisposition report); P.Y. v. State, 976 So. 2d 1168 (Fla. 1st

DCA 2008) (noting that the case involved a situation where trial court

disregarded the DJJ’s recommendation in a predisposition report to restore

P.Y. to probation after he violated probation). Although section 985.439(4)

only states that a “new disposition order” is required after a probation

violation, but does not mention a new predisposition report, section

985.439(4) should not be read in isolation, but in pari materia with sections

985.43 and 985.433, which sets forth the procedures for the entry of a

disposition order.   For example, as stated above, section 985.44(1)(a)

provides, in part, that a “predisposition report shall be ordered for any child

for whom a residential commitment disposition is anticipated or

recommended by an officer of the court or by the [DJJ],” and section

985.44(2) provides that the trial court is required to review the

predisposition report before making a final disposition. Further, section

985.433 provides that the DJJ “shall recommend to the court the most