V.L.H., A JUVENILE v. State
[…] Id. at 793. Thus, it appears that

following F.L.P.’s alleged violation of probation, a new disposition report

was prepared by the DJJ.         Thereafter, the State disagreed with the

recommendation and sought commitment. The trial court ordered F.L.P.

committed to a non-secure facility, and F.L.P. appealed.

      On appeal, the Fourth District provided that “[s]ection 985.433,

Florida Statutes (2018), delineates the procedural requirements a trial

court’s disposition decision must meet after a juvenile has been adjudicated

delinquent.” The court then quotes section 985.433(7)(b), which provides:

      The court shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at the
      restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a
      different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the
      record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the
      evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the
      child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the [DJJ].

F.L.P., 292 So. 3d at 793-94. The Fourth District discussed the analysis

the trial court must conduct prior to departing from the DJJ’s

recommendation.      Thus, this case suggests that prior to entering a

disposition following a violation of probation, the DJJ is required to submit a