V.L.H., A JUVENILE v. State
[…] future commitment and/or restrictiveness level.           Further, the post-

disposition report did not recommend commitment and/or a restrictiveness

level, but merely reflected the trial court’s ruling on December 1, 2020.

      The State argues that a new predisposition order is not required

when a trial court finds that a child has violated her probation, adjudicates



                                      9
the child, and then commits the child to the DJJ, relying on section

985.439, Florida Statutes (2020), which is titled “Violation of probation or

postcommitment probation.” Section 985.439(4) provides that following a

hearing, if the trial court finds that a child has violated the conditions of

probation or postcommitment probation, the trial court “shall enter an order

revoking, modifying, or continuing probation or postcommitment probation,”

and “[i]In each such case, the court shall enter a new disposition order and,

in addition to the sanctions set forth in this section, may impose any

sanction the court could have imposed at the original disposition hearing.”