V.L.H., A JUVENILE v. State
[…] a recommended restrictiveness level.       Further, although the trial court

reviewed    the   February    2020   predisposition      report,    that   report

recommended       probation   and    did    not     identify   an     alternative

recommendation as to the restrictiveness level if the trial court should

decide to commit V.L.H. to the DJJ in the future.

     B. Disposition Order

     V.L.H. argues that the trial court erred by entering the Disposition

Order prior to obtaining a new predisposition report from the DJJ. We

agree.

     Section 985.43(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), provides, in part, that

“[a] predisposition report shall be ordered for any child for whom a

residential commitment disposition is anticipated or recommended by an

officer of the court or by the [DJJ].” Thus, if commitment is anticipated or

recommended, a predisposition report is not optional. Further, the DJJ

“shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and

treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most