V.L.H., A JUVENILE v. State
[…] Thus, if commitment is anticipated or

recommended, a predisposition report is not optional. Further, the DJJ

“shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and

treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most

appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended.” § 985.433(7)(a),

Fla. Stat. (2020). Before making a final disposition, the trial court “shall

consider the child’s entire assessment and predisposition report and shall



                                     8
review the records of earlier judicial proceedings.” § 985.43(2); see also §

985.433(7)(a). Further, the trial court “shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at

the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different

restrictiveness level.” § 985.433(7)(b). However, if the trial court disregards

the restrictiveness level recommended by the DJJ, the trial court “shall

state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the

evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the

restrictiveness level recommended by the [DJJ].” § 985.433(7)(b).

      The record before this Court reflects that the trial court circumvented

this procedure.   Although the trial court found that V.L.H. violated her

probation and then adjudicated her delinquent, the trial court entered the