IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Any
disadvantage will be short-lived, given the child’s young age and removal from the
mother’s care for all but a few days of her short life. We decline to apply the urged
exception.
Subsumed within her best-interests and statutory-exception arguments, the
mother passively requests an extension of time to work toward reunification. If,
following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but
finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of
assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b).
Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the
option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court
finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
month period.” Allowing an extension requires enumeration of “the specific factors,
conditions, or expected behavioral changes” that will alleviate the need for
removal. Id. § 232.104(2)(b). While we commend the mother for meaningfully