In re D.G
[…] trial court’s failure to complete disposition of this case within 90 days mandated a

dismissal without prejudice under the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in In re K.M.,

159 Ohio St.3d 544, 2020-Ohio-995, 152 N.E.3d 245, ¶ 23. Neither Mother nor her

                                           8
                     OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS


GAL raised this issue in their objections to the magistrate’s decision. “Therefore, we

can reverse only upon a finding of plain error.” In re H. Children, 1st Dist. Hamilton

No. C-190630, 2020-Ohio-774, ¶ 22.

       {¶21} R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) provides that a dispositional hearing “shall not be

held more than ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was

filed.” Absent such a timely hearing, “the court, on its own motion or the motion of

any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without

prejudice.” R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). In In re K.M., the Ohio Supreme Court explained

that the statutory scheme does not allow for implicit waivers of the 90 day deadline:

       If the juvenile court fails to conduct a dispositional hearing within 90