J-S51003-20
[…] J-S51003-20
2/5/19, at 4. Malvizzi looked in his patrol vehicle’s rearview mirror, and
noticed that “no lights [were] illuminated on the rear of [Appellant’s] vehicle,
which made it seem as though a registration plate did not exist.” Id. Based
on this observation, Malvizzi turned his vehicle around and began following
Appellant. Id. at 4-5.
While traveling approximately 20 feet behind Appellant’s vehicle,
Malvizzi saw that although the vehicle had a license plate, it lacked required
lighting. Id. at 5, 9. Malvizzi then turned on his overhead lights to stop the
vehicle based on a violation of section 4303(b) of the Vehicle Code, which
requires that “every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a
rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors,
stop lamps and license plate light.” Id. at 5; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b).
Malvizzi approached the vehicle and saw that Appellant was the driver
and only occupant. Id. at 6. While talking with Appellant through the driver’s
side window, Malvizzi “almost immediately” detected an odor of marijuana
emanating from the vehicle.