Eagle Farms v. Calcot CA5
[…] Specifically, they contend the memo was part of Calcot’s 2009 audit report and hence a business record. We disagree. Even though the trial court gave four reasons for excluding the 2006 memo, we need but one reason in order to affirm the trial court’s ruling. (Philip Chang & Sons Associates v. La Casa Novato (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 159, 173.) The 2006 memo was hearsay, and, contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion to the contrary, was not a business record. The 2006 memo was hearsay as it was used to establish the truth of the matter asserted— the lack of a proper system of accounting. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) And plaintiffs have failed to identify any testimony laying the foundation for its admission as a business record pursuant to Evidence Code section 1271. Per that code section, “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; (b) The writing was made at 16. or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271.) Plaintiffs have not cited to or proffered any evidence at all in their separate statement, opposition papers below, or appellate briefing that could satisfy any of Evidence Code section 1271’s four requisite elements.