Filed 2/17/21 P. v. Robinson CA1/4
[…] imposed on him at sentencing pursuant to Dueñas. At a November 6, 2019
hearing on this motion, the trial court observed that the imposition of fines
upon appellant without an ability-to-pay hearing was not harmless because,
since Robinson is disabled (he has a prosthetic leg), “the amount of fines and
fees assessments exceed the amount that [he] could likely earn over the
course of his prison sentence.” The court nonetheless denied the motion
without prejudice, holding that it lacked jurisdiction under section 1170,
subdivision (d) to recall the sentence.
This appeal followed.
II.
Section 1237.2 is an exception to the rule that “the filing of a notice of
appeal ordinarily divests the trial court of jurisdiction over the case.” (People
v. Torres (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1081, 1086.) The statute provides: “An
appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on
the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not
discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for
correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The
trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct
2
any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This
section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of
fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on
appeal.” (§ 1237.2.)
“[A] primary purpose of section 1237.2 is to encourage and facilitate the
prompt and efficient resolution in the trial court of challenges to fines,
assessments, and fees that would otherwise be asserted on direct appeal . . .