State of New York OPINION
[…] loss.”
Article 22 of the Executive Law, which governs OVS, is laid out in a straightforward
way. As the majority states, OVS’s role is to effectuate “the legislature’s intent that aid,
care and support be provided by the state, as a matter of grace, for . . . victims of crime”
and their dependents (Executive Law § 620). Section 623, entitled “Powers and Duties of
the Office,” unsurprisingly begins: “The office shall have the following powers and
duties,” after which follows a list of 23 powers and duties. Someone wanting to know what
powers and duties OVS has should look to section 623, not section 626, which is solely
devoted to providing a definition of a single term, “out-of-pocket loss.”.
Most relevant here is subsection 623 (3), which awards OVS the power:
-2-
-3- No. 5
“To adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations to
carry out the provisions and purposes of this article, including rules for the
determination of claims, rules for the approval of attorneys’ fees for
representation before the office and/or before the appellate division upon
judicial review as provided for in section six hundred twenty-nine of this
article, and rules for the authorization of qualified persons to assist
claimants in the preparation of claims for presentation to the office.”
The only constraint placed on OVS’s power to promulgate rules is that they be “suitable
. . . to carry out the provisions and purposes of this article.” That suitability is plainly a
matter of discretion, to which courts owe deference (see Matter of Acevedo v New York