State of New York OPINION
[…] III.
In light of our conclusion that the amended regulations do not conflict with the
statute, the question before the Court distills to whether OVS rationally determined that
attorneys’ fees for tasks such as preparing and submitting claim forms, or making telephone
calls to ascertain the status of a claim, are not reasonable expenses (see Matter of General
Elec., 2 NY3d at 255). Petitioners argue that the amended regulations conflict with OVS’s
pre-existing regulation providing for the determination of counsel fee awards based on
various case-specific factors (see 9 NYCRR § 525.9 [d]) and, thus, violate the instruction
in Executive Law § 627 (1) that OVS “shall determine claims in accordance with rules and
regulations promulgated by the director.” In addition, petitioners and the dissent question
the accuracy of OVS’s description of the nature of the work involved in the initial
application process, and petitioners argue that OVS is tacitly supporting an artificial “VAP