State of New York OPINION
[…] that they are ‘essentially arbitrary’” (Matter of Acevedo, 29 NY3d at 226-227, quoting
Kuppersmith v Dowling, 93 NY2d 90, 96 [1999]).
Here, petitioners’ argument and the dissent’s reasoning are flawed in that they
overlook that the statute, when read as a whole, grants OVS the authority to determine
whether attorneys’ fees are “reasonable.” Specifically, the legislature directed OVS to
adopt rules for the approval of attorneys’ fees for representation before it and the Appellate
-8-
-9- No. 5
Division (see Executive Law § 623 [3]). However, the statutory language also expressly
states that reimbursable out-of-pocket loss “shall also include . . . the cost of reasonable
attorneys’ fees for representation before the office and/or before the [A]ppellate [D]ivision
upon judicial review” (id. § 626 [1] [emphasis added]). Petitioners focus primarily on the
language in the statute providing that OVS “shall” reimburse attorneys’ fees, while
concomitantly ignoring the statutory limitation that OVS reimburse such fees only if they