State of New York OPINION
[…] background and history” (id. at 32).
Administrative agency regulations must be upheld if they are supported by a
“rational basis” and are not “unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious or contrary to the statute
under which [they] are promulgated” (Kuppersmith, 93 NY2d at 96). To the extent that
regulations “conflict” with an animating statute, “they are invalid” (Matter of Regan v
Crime Victims Compensation Bd., 57 NY2d 190, 196 [1982]).
II.
-4-
-5- No. 5
It is the policy of this State to provide financial assistance to crime victims and their
families for certain expenses (Executive Law §§ 620 and 626 [1]). Executive Law § 626
(1) provides that “out-of-pocket loss shall” include “the cost of reasonable attorneys’ fees
for representation before the office [of victim services] and/or before the appellate division
upon judicial review not to exceed one thousand dollars.” In accordance with Executive
Law § 623 (3), OVS is empowered to “adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable
rules and regulations” including “rules for the approval of attorneys’ fees.” The statute also