The Matter of Wenceslao Juarez v. New York State Office of Victim Services
[…] III. In light of our conclusion that the amended regulations do not conflict with the statute, the question before the Court distills to whether OVS rationally determined that attorneys’ fees for tasks such as preparing and submitting claim forms, or making telephone calls to ascertain the status of a claim, are not reasonable expenses (see Matter of General Elec., 2 NY3d at 255). Petitioners argue that the amended regulations conflict with OVS’s pre-existing regulation providing for the determination of counsel fee awards based on various case-specific factors (see 9 NYCRR § 525.9 [d]) and, thus, violate the instruction in Executive Law § 627 (1) that OVS “shall determine claims in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the director.” In addition, petitioners and the dissent question the accuracy of OVS’s description of the nature of the work involved in the initial application process, and petitioners argue that OVS is tacitly supporting an artificial “VAP bureaucracy” by discouraging victims from relying on independent