State of New York OPINION
[…] are not “reasonable” within the meaning of Executive Law § 626 (1). Inasmuch as the
legislature left the definition of the term “reasonable” to OVS, the statute is silent as to how
OVS is to address fees for the various stages of a claim, 1 and nothing in the statutory
1
The lower courts disagreed on whether Executive Law § 623 (3) recognizes a distinction
between “representation before OVS”—for which attorneys’ fees may be recovered—and
“assist[ing] claimants in the preparation of claims.” As Supreme Court observed, the
language of section 623 (3) separately directs OVS to promulgate “rules for the approval
of attorneys’ fees for representation before the office” and “rules for the authorization of
qualified persons to assist claimants in the preparation of claims for presentation to the
office,” implying that representation and preparation of claims for presentation are separate
stages of the claim process. The statute also requires OVS regulations to “provide for . . .
written notification to an applying victim of their right to representation by counsel, as well