State of New York OPINION
[…] New York courts have observed, consistent with Albertina, that the
acceleration of a mortgage debt may occur by means other than the commencement of a
foreclosure action, such as through an unequivocal acceleration notice transmitted to the
6
Notably, in the third foreclosure action, not only was the complaint plagued by the same
defects as the second action, but Wells Fargo also asserted in response to the motion to
dismiss that it was proceeding on the original, unmodified loan. The court dismissed the
action, reasoning that Wells Fargo had commenced the action on the wrong debt.
7
Under section 1501 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL), a person
with an interest in the property may commence an action “to secure the cancellation and
discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the
plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom” “[w]here the period allowed by the
applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage
. . . has expired” (RPAPL 1501[4]).
- 10 -
- 11 - Nos. 1-4
borrower (see Mejias v Wells Fargo N.A., 186 AD3d 472, 474 [2d Dept 2020]; Lavin, 302
AD2d at 638-639).