Obligation of Federal Agencies to Pay Stormwater
[…] binding on Executive Branch agencies and that the opinions of the Attorney General and
10
Obligation of Federal Agencies to Pay Stormwater Assessments
Finally, section 313(c)(2)(B)’s limitation that stormwater assessments
can be paid only “to the extent and in an amount provided in advance by
any appropriations Act to pay or reimburse the [stormwater assessment],”
which makes clear that the amendment itself is not an appropriation,
plainly responded to the need to ensure that the statute conformed to the
requirements of 2 U.S.C. § 651 (2006). See EPA Letter at 7–8. That
section provides that “[i]t shall not be in order in either the House of
Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill . . . that provides,”
among other things, “new authority to incur indebtedness . . . for the
repayment of which the United States is liable . . . unless that bill . . . also
provides that the new authority is to be effective for any fiscal year only
to the extent or in the amounts provided in advance in appropriation
Acts.” 2 U.S.C. § 651(a) (emphasis added). Under section 651, “legisla-
tion providing new [spending] authority will be subject to a point of order
in either the Senate or the House of Representatives unless it also pro-
vides that the new authority will be effective for any fiscal year only to