Obligation of Federal Agencies to Pay Stormwater
[…] 8
Obligation of Federal Agencies to Pay Stormwater Assessments
stormwater assessments, but is not itself an appropriation. See U.S. Gen-
eral Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal Appropri-
ations Law 2–5 (3d ed. 2004) (“Federal Appropriations Law”) (“While
other forms of budget authority may authorize the incurring of obliga-
tions, the authority to incur obligations by itself is not sufficient to author-
ize payments from the Treasury. Thus, at some point if obligations are
paid, they are paid by and from an appropriation.”) (internal citations
omitted); 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (2006) (“A law may be construed to make
an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for
the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specif-
ically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be
made.”). The phrase further can be understood to embody the basic prin-
ciple that any stormwater assessments paid by federal agencies must come
from and may not exceed an actual appropriation. See, e.g., Preseault v.
Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 494 U.S. 1, 14 (1990) (noting that a statute