MODIFIED: FEBRUARY 18, 2021
[…] Kentucky Retirement Systems (Systems). In a matter of first impression, this
appeal addresses the proof required of a public employee with less than sixteen
years’ service credit1 to establish his genetic condition—present at conception
but dormant until after a dozen years on the job—was not a “pre-existing”
condition, disqualifying him from receiving benefits under KRS 61.600(3)(d).2
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.600(4)(b) exempts a public employee with
sixteen years’ service credit from proving a disabling condition did not pre-exist
employment.
2 In pertinent part, KRS 61.600(3)(d) establishes a public employee with less
than sixteen years’ service credit may qualify for disability retirement benefits if
objective medical evidence examined by licensed physicians establishes “[t]he
incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness,
disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment,
whichever is most recent.”
We reverse the Court of Appeals, reaffirm as controlling law the legal principles
announced in Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Brown, 336 S.W.3d 8 (Ky. 2011),
and remand to Systems for appropriate administrative proceedings to correct
multiple errors identified in this Opinion.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND