MODIFIED: FEBRUARY 18, 2021
[…] which are objectively discoverable by a reasonable person. We do
not believe it the intent of the legislature in drafting KRS 61.600 to
deny benefits to those individuals who suffer from unknown,
dormant, asymptomatic diseases at the time of their employment,
ailments which lie deep within our genetic make-up, some of which
may not yet be known to exist. Rather, we believe the legislature
intended to deny benefits to individuals whose diseases are
symptomatic and thus were known or reasonably discoverable.
Why else would the legislature have referred to “objective medical
evidence” in KRS 61.600(3)? See KRS 446.015 (“All bills . . . shall
14
be written in nontechnical language and in a clear and coherent
manner using words with common and everyday meaning.”).
Brown, 336 S.W.3d at 15. We did not retreat from this position in West, and
we reaffirm Brown today.
The narrow question in this appeal is whether Elder’s HHT was
“asymptomatic such that no reasonable person would have realized or known