Matter of Alexander CC. |
[…] The review of such a petition "requires application of a stringent test to assure that there is a valid and documented basis for subjecting the juvenile to prosecution" (Matter of Lionel O., 288 AD2d 705, 705-706 [2001] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). To be facially sufficient, "[a] juvenile delinquency petition must contain non-hearsay allegations establishing every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" (Matter of Jonathan YY., 134 AD3d at 1345 [internal quotation marks, ellipses, brackets and citations omitted]; see Family Ct Act § 311.2 [3]). Family Ct Act § 311.1 (3) (g) further requires that such a petition contain "a statement in each count that the crime charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time."