Matter of Alexander CC. |
[…] Having considered the evidence and giving deference to Family Court's credibility determinations, we are satisfied that the verdict is supported by the weight of the evidence (see Matter of Devin Z., 91 AD3d 1035, 1036 [2012]; Matter of Gordon B., 83 AD3d at 1167; Matter of Jared WW., 56 AD3d at 1010).
We reject respondent's assertion that Family Court erred by allowing the eight-year-old victim to give sworn testimony at the fact-finding hearing. Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 343.1, "[a] witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath" (Family Ct Act § 343.1 [2]).