Transdev Services, Inc.
[…] The amount owed Transdev for the period December 30, 2018 through September 2019 is $997,194.79.” (SOF ¶ 9) 5 Appellant’s October 29, 2019, letter, did not include, what is called in CDA parlance, a “sum certain.” However, in non-CDA appeals, such as here, a contractor’s claim is not required to state a sum certain for the Board to have jurisdiction to entertain the appeal. 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (defining claim as “a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract”); SUFI Network Servs., Appeal No. 55306, 07-1 BCA ¶ 33,535 at 166,122 (“[r]espondent cites no non-CDA or pre-CDA authority that this Board lacks jurisdiction to entertain a contractor claim that does not set forth an amount in a ‘sum certain,’ and none is known to the Board”). 13 Appellant’s