Transdev Services, Inc.
[…] Where a reasonable time has passed between submission of the claim and the subsequent appeal, the Board has jurisdiction to consider the appeal. Although not expressly applicable to this Contract, the CDA specifies a period of 60 days for the contracting officer to issue a final decision, or inform the contractor of a specific time within which a decision will be issued 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2). Section 7103(f)(3) provides that: The decision of a contracting officer on submitted claims shall be issued within a reasonable time, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the agency, taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim and the adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the contractor. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). This approach, set forth in the CDA, represents a reasonable period of time for purposes of assessing WMATA’s actions here, with regard to appellant’s claims. Of note, WMATA’s own counsel, Mr.