ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] Mr. Johnson attended. His November 6, 2006 Memorandum for Record reported that
“[t]he Team majority did not concur with DCAA’s proposal and will recommend that the
Case be closed with no further actions.” (App. supp. R4, tab 56 at 903-04, 906). The
memorandum elaborated in part:
It was quite clear from the beginning that DCAA’ s proposal
was not well received by many of the representatives on the
Team. The OSD representative, Chris Werner, essentially set
the tone for the majority by taking the position that the
existing language in the FAR is consistent with statutory
language at 10 USC 2324(e)(1)[J] and 41 USC 256(e)(1)[J]),
30 As noted elsewhere, the record does not clearly identify “coach” fare, which is
described in various ways.
76
which states “Costs for travel by commercial aircraft which
exceed the amount of the standard commercial fare” are
unallowable. The majority strongly believe that the current
standard provides a reasonable baseline for allowable costs
and any amounts less than this standard represent a savings to
the Government, regardless as to whether those reduced fares
are for first or business class accommodations. The majority
also seemed to buy into the rationale that DCAA’s
recommendation would remove the contractors’ incentive to
negotiate reduced fares and might ultimately lead them to no
longer pursue discounted fares, and eventually eliminate any
cost savings that the Government is currently realizing.
(Id. at 904-05) (emphasis in original)
160. The AFT’s draft majority report provided in part as follows:
The [AFT] notes that FAR 31.205-46(b) implements the
statutory limitation on allowable contractor airfare costs found
at 10 U.S.C. 2324(e)(1)(J) and 41 U.S.C. 256(e)(1)(J). These
provisions state that the “costs for travel by commercial
aircraft which exceed the amount of the standard commercial
fare” are not allowable on flexibly priced Government
contracts. Clearly, the statutory words “standard commercial
fare” anticipate a ticket price that is available to the general
public. Against this background, the [AFT] is convinced that
the most reasonable interpretation of FAR 31.205-46(b) is that