ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] or are not reasonably available to meet mission
requirements. However, in order for airfare costs in excess
of the above airfare to be allowable, the applicable
condition(s) set forth above must be documented and
justified.
(R4, tab 459 at 11152) (emphasis added to reflect changes) As noted above, before
amendment, the provision read: “(b) (Airfare costs in excess of the lowest customary
standard, coach, or equivalent airfare offered during normal business hours are
unallowable . . . .” (emphasis added to reflect language before changes).
146. FAR 31.205-46(b) implements 10 U.S.C. § 2324(e)(1)(J), which makes
unallowable “Costs for travel by commercial aircraft which exceed the amount of the
standard commercial fare” (Defense Procurement Improvement Act of 1985, title IX,
National Defense Authorization Act Fiscal Year 1986, Pub. L. 99-145, § 911, 99 Stat. 583
(Nov. 8, 1985); AUPFF ¶ 151, supplemented by gov’t at gov’t reply br. at 34).