ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] resort to the history of the drafting of a regulation . . . in construing an unambiguous
regulation,” except in rare circumstances, not present here. SWR, Inc., ASBCA
No. 56708, 15-1 BCA ¶ 35,832 at 174,227, n.3.
Raytheon persuasively presents dictionary definitions of “customary,” “standard,”
and “offered” in support of their common meaning and Raytheon’s contention that they
are all consistent with a public fare and inconsistent with a contractor-specific fare (app.
br. at 164, app. reply br. at 30, 32-33). In connection with the governing statute,
10 U.S.C. § 2324(e)(1)(J), which makes “[c]osts for travel by commercial aircraft which
exceed the amount of the standard commercial fare” unallowable (emphasis added),
Raytheon cites to the FAR definition of “commercial item,” which associates
“commercial” with the “general public.” See FAR 2.101. The government counters that,
in accordance with the promulgators’ intent, the regulation’s plain language “must be read