ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] (DEC 2002), incorporated into the cost contracts at issue, 8
provides in part that:
(a) Invoicing.
(1) The Government will make payments to the
Contractor when requested as work progresses … in
amounts determined to be allowable by the [CO] in
accordance with [FAR] subpart 31.2 in effect on the
date of this contract and the terms of the contract.
…
(d) Final indirect cost rates.
(1) Final annual indirect cost rates and the appropriate
bases shall be established in accordance with
Subpart 42.7 of the [FAR] in effect for the period
covered by the indirect cost rate proposal.
Title 10 U.S.C. § 2324, Allowable costs under defense contracts, provides:
8 See, e.g., ASBCA Nos. 60056-61, R4, tab 2 at 158.
8
(a) Indirect Cost That Violates a FAR Cost Principle.-
The head of an agency shall require that a covered
contract provide that if the contractor submits to the
agency a proposal for settlement of indirect costs incurred
by the contractor for any period after such costs have been
accrued and if that proposal includes the submission of a
cost which is unallowable because the cost violates a cost
principle in the [FAR] or applicable agency supplement to
the [FAR], the cost shall be disallowed.
(b) Penalty for Violation of cost principle.-
(1) If the head of the agency determines that a cost
submitted by a contractor in its proposal for
settlement is expressly unallowable under a cost
principle referred to in subsection (a) that defines the
allowability of specific selected costs, the head of the
agency shall assess a penalty against the contractor in
an amount equal to-
(A) the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to
covered contracts for which a proposal for
settlement of indirect costs has been submitted;
plus
(B) interest (to be computed based on provisions in
the [FAR]) to compensate the United States for
the use of any funds which a contractor has been
paid in excess of the amount to which the
contractor was entitled.
(2) If the head of the agency determines that a proposal
for settlement of indirect costs submitted by a
contractor includes a cost determined to be
unallowable in the case of such contractor before the
submission of such proposal, the head of the agency
shall assess a penalty against the contractor in an
amount equal to two times the amount of the
disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for
which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has
been submitted.
9
(c) Waiver of Penalty. --The [FAR] shall provide for a
penalty under subsection (b) to be waived in the case of a
contractor’s proposal for settlement of indirect costs
when-
....
(1) The contractor demonstrates, to the [CO’s]
satisfaction, that--