UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] seeks to “conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States”
and to “promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and
management principles.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3). It contemplates the creation and
implementation of “fishery management plans.” Id. §§ 1801(b)(4), 1853. The Secretary
delegated to the Service authority to manage these plans.
All fishery management plans and “any regulation promulgated to implement any such
plan” must comply with the Magnuson Act’s ten “National Standards.” Id. § 1851(a). As
relevant here, National Standard 2 provides that “[c]onservation and management measures shall
be based upon the best scientific information available.” Id. § 1851(a)(2). National Standard 7
requires that “[c]onservation and management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs
and avoid unnecessary duplication.” Id. § 1851(a)(7). And National Standard 8 states that
“[c]onservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements
of this chapter . . . , take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities
. . . .” Id. § 1851(a)(8).
2
“Regional Fishery Management Councils” prepare fishery management plans and
propose regulations to implement them. Id. §§ 1852, 1853. There are eight regional councils.
See id. § 1852(a)(1). The Pacific Council has authority over fisheries in California, Oregon,