UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] TSA, 909 F.3d 1155, 1160 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (finding standing where plaintiff was
“object of the action at issue” (cleaned up)).
3
Decl. of Fred Hepp ¶ 2, ECF No. 20-4; Decl. of Gary Burke ¶ 2, ECF No. 20-5. A drift gill net
is “a wall of nylon netting that hangs in the water column and is kept at the proper depths
through weights and buoys.” Compl. ¶ 46, ECF No. 1. The net’s mesh “is large enough to allow
a fish to insert its head but not its body, thus catching the fish by its gills.” Id. These drift gill
nets also produce “bycatch”—species inadvertently captured and then discarded. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1802(2) (defining “bycatch” as the “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not
sold or kept for personal use”).
In 2015, the Pacific Council recommended a rule that would immediately close the drift
gill net swordfish fishery in California and Oregon if the mortality or injury for some marine
mammals and turtles meets or exceeds the “hard caps” (or limit) over a rolling two-year period