Williams v. Ross
[…] Id. §§ 1852, 1853. There are eight regional councils.

See id. § 1852(a)(1). The Pacific Council has authority over fisheries in California, Oregon,

Washington, and Idaho. Id. § 1852(a)(1)(F). Each regional council “reflect[s] the expertise and

interest” of the represented states. Id. § 1852(a)(2).

       These regional councils submit proposed regulations for fishery management plans to the

Service for review. See id. § 1854. The Service then determines whether the regulation

complies with the fishery management plan, the Magnuson Act, and “other applicable law.” Id.

§ 1854(b)(1). If the Service approves the regulations, it publishes them in the Federal Register

for public comment. Id. § 1854(b)(1)(A). The Service must “promulgate final regulations

within 30 days after the end of the comment period.” Id. § 1854(b)(3). If the Service

disapproves the proposed regulations, it must notify the regional council and “provide

recommendations on revisions that would make the proposed regulations consistent.” Id.

§ 1854(b)(1)(B).

                                                 B.