UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] disturb the Service’s initial approval of the Hard Caps Rule because these effects apply equally
to the other alternatives the Service considered and rejected before approving the Hard Caps
Rule. Oceana Mot. at 26. So the new “evidence would not disturb the conclusion that the
promulgated rule represented ‘the least costly alternative’ that was feasible.” Id. But this
argument rests on the mistaken premise that the Service had to promulgate some hard caps rule.
The Service could have pursued no hard caps. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.340(c) (“Rather, an
evaluation of effects and costs, especially of differences among workable alternatives, including
the status quo, is adequate.” (emphasis added)).
15
The Service anticipated “at least some increased participation in other fisheries if a [drift
gill net] closure went into effect.” AR20288. But it also recognized that “[t]o offset lost