UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] conflicts with National Standards 2, 7, and 8 of the Magnuson Act. Pls.’ Mem. at 13–19. The
Court need only address their challenge under National Standard 7.
Recall that National Standard 7 provides that “[c]onservation and management measures
shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication.” 16 U.S.C. §
1851(a)(7). It ensures that measures do “not impose unnecessary burdens on the economy, on
individuals, on private or public organizations, or on Federal, state, or local governments.” 50
C.F.R. § 600.340(b). Any analysis for fishery management plans “should demonstrate that the
benefits of fishery regulation are real and substantial relative to the added research,
administrative, and enforcement costs, as well as costs to the industry of compliance.” Id. §
600.340(c).
This is an unusual case. The Government concedes that its Hard Caps Rule conflicts with
National Standard 7. See Defs.’ Mot. at 20–21. The Service reached this conclusion well before
promulgating the Rule. See, e.g., AR20315–16 (June 9, 2017 Service letter to Pacific Council