McQueen v. Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP CA2/1
[…] (Coast Plaza Doctors Hospital v. Blue Cross of California (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 677, 684 (Coast Plaza Doctors Hospital).) A trial court’s decision regarding severance is 7 reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Carmona, supra, at p. 83; see also Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122.) We must grant a petition to compel arbitration based on a written arbitration agreement unless grounds, such as unconscionability, exist to revoke the agreement. (Carmona, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 83; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1281 [“A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”].) We must resolve any doubts regarding the validity of an arbitration agreement in favor of arbitration. (Coast Plaza Doctors Hospital, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 686.) DISCUSSION On appeal, McQueen does not dispute that she signed and dated the Agreement.