People of Michigan v. Andrew Hakim Parks
[…] To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, defendant must demonstrate, first, that trial counsel’s performance “fell below an objective standard of reasonableness,” and second, that “but for counsel’s deficient performance, a different result would have been reasonably probable.” People v Armstrong, 490 Mich 281, 289-290; 806 NW2d 676 (2011). For the reasons just discussed, defendant’s Fourth Amendment theory is not legally sound. And “counsel is not ineffective for failing to raise meritless or futile objections.” People v Putman, 309 Mich App 1 MCL 780.655(1) requires an officer seizing property pursuant to a search warrant to “give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation upon completion, or shall leave a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place from which the property or thing was taken.” 2 Defendant’s reliance on Estes v State, 35 Okla Crim 355; 250 P 809 (1926), is also misplaced. In that case, the Oklahoma Criminal Court of Appeals held that the police violated the defendant’s right against unreasonable search and seizure.