NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In addition, the State carries a lesser burden of proof regarding the third-
degree strict liability offense, because there is no mens rea requirement.
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.3. The State need only prove that defendant was driving with
a blood alcohol content over the legal limit. Ibid. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5(a),
the State must prove that defendant caused the death of a victim while driving a
vehicle recklessly.
A-2042-18
9
Lastly, the third-degree strict liability offense would have deprived
defendant of a defense available to him under the second-degree statute. See
Muhammad, 145 N.J. at 56. N.J.S.A. 11-5.3(d) explicitly provides, "[i]t shall
not be a defense to a prosecution under this section that the decedent contributed
to [her] own death by reckless or negligent conduct or operation of a motor
vehicle."
In his opening statement at trial, defense counsel asserted that defendant
did not cause his girlfriend's death, telling the jury it had to find defendant not
guilty if it found defendant's actions did not cause the accident. When defendant