State v. Lozano
[…] In short, the jurisdictional grounds for the State and the defendant to appeal are predicated on different statutes. State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, Syl. ¶ 3, 273 P.3d 752 (2012) (While a "criminal defendant has a broad right of appellate review," the State "only has limited appeal rights tightly restricted by statute.") Kansas law provides that under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a): "Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court." Moreover, whether a sentence is illegal may be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Hambright, 310 Kan. 408, 411, 447 P.3d 972 (2019).