In re Conservatorship and Guardianship of Spencer
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 59-3067(e)(1). Clear and convincing evidence is evidence sufficient to establish that the truth of the facts asserted is highly probable. In re Adoption of C.L., 308 Kan. at 1278. In considering the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or pass on the credibility of the witnesses. We will not disturb the district court's ruling on appeal if the evidence, viewed in the light favoring Colby's parents—the prevailing parties—supports the court's ruling. See Gannon, 298 Kan. at 1175-76. 17 K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 59-3067(e)(1) authorizes the appointment of a guardian for an adult with an impairment who is in need of a guardian. Such a person is defined in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 59-3051(a) as one "whose ability to receive and evaluate relevant information, or to effectively communicate desires, or both, even with the use of assistive technologies or other supports, is impaired such that the person lacks the capacity to meet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare, and who is in need of a guardian." The phrase "in need of a guardian" is further defined in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 59-3051(f) as "a person who because of both an impairment and the lack of appropriate alternatives for meeting essential needs, requires the appointment of a guardian." Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 59-3051(i) the phrase "meet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare" means "making those determinations and taking those actions which are reasonably necessary in order for a person to obtain or be provided with shelter, sustenance, personal hygiene or health care, and without which serious illness or injury is likely to occur." The case was initially tried before the district magistrate judge who found that Colby was in need of a guardian because he is an impaired adult who is unable to meet his essential needs for his physical health, safety, and welfare.