In re Conservatorship and Guardianship of Spencer
[…] Colby's guardianship trial did not take place until almost three years after the filing of the petition. Moreover, the court never notified Colby that he was entitled to a jury trial on his parents' petition as required by the statute. Rather than a timely trial on the parents' petition, the court held a hearing for the appointment of Colby's parents as temporary co-guardians. In their petition, the parents had not asked for the appointment of a temporary guardian for Colby. Nor did they file a separate petition under K.S.A. 59-3073(a) for the appointment of a temporary guardian. Such a petition would have required them to allege that it was their belief that "there may be an imminent danger to the physical health or safety of the proposed ward requiring immediate action to be taken to protect the proposed ward," and would have required them to specify "the factual basis upon which the petitioner alleges this imminent danger" and to identify the witnesses by whom these allegations could be proven. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 59-3073(a)(3) and (4).