United States Court of Appeals
[…] weighing the various physicians’ opinions. She first argues there is not substantial
evidence for the ALJ’s decision to give “little weight” to her treating physicians’
opinions (both concluded she was unable to work). Second, she asserts there is not
-5-
substantial evidence for the ALJ’s decision to give “some weight” to the physical
consultants’ opinions that she could perform work at all exertional levels, and “great
weight” to the psychological consultants’ opinions that she has no more than
moderate limitations in all functional areas.
1.
According to Kraus, her treating physicians’ opinions were entitled to
controlling weight in formulating her RFC. Treating physicians “are likely to be the
medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of [a
claimant’s] medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the
medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings
alone . . . .” Id. at 1132 (alteration added), quoting 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1527(c)(2). Generally, considering a claim for disability benefits, an ALJ
“must give ‘controlling weight’ to a treating physician’s opinion if it ‘is well-