Salmon, S. v. The Philadelphia Contributionship
[…] The amendment comported with the evidence at trial, and [PCIC’s] own failure to anticipate and present a defense, or ask for leave to do so, was not a reason to deny the amendment. Under all the circumstances of this case, [Ms. Salmon] was properly granted leave to amend to restore the bad faith claim. TCO at 8-9 (internal citations omitted; emphasis in original). ____________________________________________ 11Specifically, in Count II of Ms. Salmon’s complaint, she alleged that PCIC engaged in bad faith conduct under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371. Section 8371 provides: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. - 22 - J-A26007-20 PCIC attacks this ruling, stating that Ms.