J-A26002-20
[…] with a party to the prior action; and (4) The party against whom
collateral estoppel is asserted had a full and fair opportunity to
litigate the issue in the prior action.
Columbia Medical Group, Inc. v. Herring & Roll, P.C., 829 A.2d 1184,
1190 (Pa. Super. 2003).
- 21 -
J-A26002-20
J-A26003-20
(providing that where a final judgment exists, technical res judicata precludes
a future lawsuit on the same cause of action)). Contrary to its assertion,
however, a final decision was entered in the Declaratory Judgment Action on
August 14, 2018. See Amended Decision at 16-17. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §
7532, declarations made by a court in a declaratory judgment action “shall
have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Moreover, a
judgment remains final for the purpose of res judicata “unless or until it is
reversed on appeal.” Shaffer, 673 A.2d at 874. Despite Gleba’s insinuation
that its pending motion for reconsideration in the Declaratory Judgment Action