Com. v. Gudino, A.
[…] Id. at 17-18. As discussed by the trial court, infra, the Commonwealth did present evidence in the instant matter of Appellant’s exhibiting a pattern of abusive actions over a course of time, and the jury charge included instructions on the “course of conduct” element. 5 Based on our review of section 4304, we presume Appellant is referring to subsection (b)(1)(iii), which provides “if, in the commission of the offense under subsection (a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(1)(iii). - 11 - J-A26005-20 physical welfare and clearly violated his duty of care, protection, and support.