Com. v. Gudino, A.
[…] Popow, as the incident “probably took place in a matter of minutes[,]” no
evidence was presented at trial to establish a course of conduct, and because
the jury charge did not include the additional “course of conduct” factor
required for the grading of EWOC as a third-degree felony. Id. at 17-18. As
discussed by the trial court, infra, the Commonwealth did present evidence in
the instant matter of Appellant’s exhibiting a pattern of abusive actions over
a course of time, and the jury charge included instructions on the “course of
conduct” element.

5 Based on our review of section 4304, we presume Appellant is referring to
subsection (b)(1)(iii), which provides “if, in the commission of the offense
under subsection (a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of death or
serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(1)(iii).



                                          - 11 -
J-A26005-20


       physical welfare and clearly violated his duty of care, protection,
       and support.

       Examining the course of conduct, we find the jury made