Com. v. Gudino, A.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 8. In support of his claim, Appellant asserts there is a three-part inquiry to determine whether a charge on involuntary manslaughter is warranted: “First, a criminal defendant must make such a request. Second, the offense must have been made an issue in the case. Third, the evidence must support such a charge.” Id. (citing Commonwealth v. McCloskey, 656 A.2d 1369, 1372 (Pa. Super. 1995)). Appellant proffers: The defense made the request, and the evidence in this case supported a charge for involuntary manslaughter. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504, a person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter “when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.” … Here, the evidence obviously supported an involuntary manslaughter charge for many of the reasons that the evidence was insufficient to support the third-degree murder verdict.