Filed 2/19/21
[…] Legislature intended to broaden the class of innocence findings subject
to section 1485.55(a), Souliotes goes too far by suggesting that the
amendment of that provision necessarily expands the class to include
Schlup gateway findings. For if all of the amendments made by S.B.
1134 are assumed to have a purpose, we must assume that by adding
“factual” or “factually” before the terms “innocence” or “innocent” in
subdivisions (b), (c), and (f) of former section 1485.55, the Legislature
intended to provide a context to understand the meaning of “factually
innocent” as used in section 1485.55(a), i.e., a finding, by a
14 The post-amendment language of subdivision (f) of section 1485.55 was
slightly different; it referred to a federal court finding the habeas petitioner
“factually innocent by no less than a preponderance of the evidence that the
crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all or, if
committed, was not committed by him or her.” (Former § 1485.55, subd. (f);
Stats. 2016, ch. 785, § 3.)
31
preponderance of the evidence, that the crime for which the person was
convicted either was not committed or, if committed, was not committed
by him or her.
We understand that the sponsors of S.B. 1134 may have intended