Filed 2/19/21
[…] not committed by him or her, or who, being innocent of the crime with
which he or she was charged for either of the foregoing reasons, shall
have served the term or any part thereof for which he or she was
imprisoned in state prison or incarcerated in county jail.” (§ 4900; see
also § 4903, subd. (a) [when a hearing is required, the claimant must
“prove the facts set forth in the statement constituting the claim,
27
including the fact that the crime with which they were charged was
either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the
claimant”]; § 4904 [“If the evidence shows that the crime with which the
claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed,
was not committed by the claimant,” the Board must recommend that
the claim be paid].)13
Souliotes argues, however, that “factually innocent” as used in
section 1485.55(a) must be understood in the context of what he
contends is “a new standard for substantive factual innocence claims”