Filed 2/19/21
[…] used in subdivision (a). Thus, we conclude that “factually innocent” as
used in section 1485.55(a) means a finding, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the crime with which the section 4900 claimant was
charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not
committed by the claimant. (See In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th
1004, 1009 [“similar words or phrases in statutes in pari materia
ordinarily will be given the same interpretation”].)
This interpretation of “factually innocent” not only harmonizes the
meaning of the term across all subdivisions of section 1485.55, but it
also ensures that the statutory criterion for entitlement to
compensation under section 4900 is met. Section 4900 permits a person
to present a claim for compensation only if that person was “granted a
pardon by the Governor for the reason that the crime with which he or
she was charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was
not committed by him or her, or who, being innocent of the crime with
which he or she was charged for either of the foregoing reasons, shall
have served the term or any part thereof for which he or she was
imprisoned in state prison or incarcerated in county jail.” (§ 4900; see
also § 4903, subd. (a) [when a hearing is required, the claimant must