Filed 2/19/21
[…] 4900 claim be paid.
C. Is the Board Bound by the Factual Findings and Credibility
Determinations From the Schlup Gateway Determination?
There are two statutes that address the binding effect on the
Board of factual findings and credibility determinations made by a
habeas court: section 4903 and section 1485.5. Section 4903(b)
provides, in relevant part: “In a hearing before the board, the factual
findings and credibility determinations establishing the court’s basis for
granting a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney
General, the factfinder, and the board.” Section 1485.5(c) contains
similar, but not identical language. It provides, in relevant part: “In a
contested or uncontested proceeding, the express factual findings made
by the court, including credibility determinations, in considering a
petition for habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney General,
the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation Board.”
33
(§ 1485.5(c).) Section 1485.5(d) further explains: “For the purposes of
this section, ‘express factual findings’ are findings established as the
basis for the court’s ruling or order.”
As noted, in ruling on Souliotes’s petition for writ of
administrative and traditional mandamus, the trial court found that
the Board is bound by the “express factual findings” and credibility
determinations relied upon by the federal district court to grant