Souliotes v. California Victim Compensation Board
[…] (§ 4900; see also § 4903, subd. (a) [when a hearing is required, the claimant must “prove the facts set forth in the statement constituting the claim, 27 including the fact that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant”]; § 4904 [“If the evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant,” the Board must recommend that the claim be paid].)13 Souliotes argues, however, that “factually innocent” as used in section 1485.55(a) must be understood in the context of what he contends is “a new standard for substantive factual innocence claims” that was created by the Legislature in 2016,