Filed 2/19/21
[…] and viewing them in their statutory context, because the statutory
language is usually the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.”’
[Citation.] ‘“If the language of the statute is not ambiguous, the plain
meaning controls and resort to extrinsic sources to determine the
Legislature’s intent is unnecessary.”’” (People v. Albillar (2010) 51
Cal.4th 47, 55.)
Although the term “factually innocent” is not specifically defined
in section 1485.55(a), the term is used in other subdivisions of section
1485.55 in a manner that explains its meaning in the context of section
4900 claims. Subdivision (b) provides that if a court has granted a writ
of habeas corpus or vacated a judgment under section 1473.6 or section
1473.7, subdivision (a)(2), “the person may move for a finding of factual
innocence by a preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which
they were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was
not committed by the petitioner”; subdivision (c) provides that if a court
finds that the petitioner “has proven their factual innocence by a
preponderance of the evidence pursuant to subdivision (b),” the Board
must recommend that the claim be paid without a hearing. And