Filed 2/19/21
[…] binding on the Board, and section 4903 referred to section 1485.5
regarding the effect of those findings. (Sen. Bill No. 618 (2013-2014
Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 22, 2013, §§ 1, 5.)
The bill was amended in the Senate to replace the language of
section 1485.5 as introduced with language similar to that currently
found in section 1485.5(c), referring to “[f]actual findings made by the
court . . . in considering a habeas petition”; section 4903 continued to
refer to section 1485.5 regarding the effect of the findings. (Sen.
Amend. to Sen. Bill No. 618 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 15, 2013, §§ 2,
7.) The bill was then amended by the Assembly, which did not change
the language of section 1485.5 but amended section 4903 to replace its
reference to section 1485.5 with “The factual findings and credibility
determinations underlying the granting of a writ of habeas corpus . . .
shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the board.”
(Assem. Amend. to Sen. Bill No. 618 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) June 27,
2013, § 7.)
Finally, the bill was amended again by the Senate, which made
changes to both section 1485.5 and 4903. The amendment changed the
previous reference to “factual findings” in section 1485.5 to “the express
factual findings” and added section 1485.5(d) to provide the definition of
“express factual findings” that remains in the current statute (“findings
established as the basis for the court’s ruling or order”). (Sen. Amend.
to Sen. Bill No. 618 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 3, 2013, § 2.) At the
same time, the Senate also amended section 4903 to change “findings
. . . underlying the granting of a writ of habeas corpus” to “findings . . .
36