Souliotes v. California Victim Compensation Board
[…] (Former § 1485.55, subd. (a); Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3.) Former section 1485.55, subdivisions (b) and (c) then provided that, if the court granted a writ of habeas corpus or vacated a judgment “on any ground other than new evidence that points unerringly to innocence or actual innocence, the petitioner may move [the court] for a finding of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her.” (Former § 1485.55, subds. (b), (c); Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3.) Former section 1485.55, subdivision (d) provided that “[i]f the court makes a finding that the petitioner has proven his or her innocence by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c),” the Board must, without a hearing, recommend that the section 4900 claim 29 be granted. (Former § 1485.55, subd. (d); Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3.) Finally, as relevant here, the former provision regarding a grant of a habeas writ by a federal court stated: “If a federal court, after granting a writ of habeas corpus, pursuant to a nonstatutory motion or request, finds a petitioner innocent by no less than a preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her, the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid pursuant to Section 4904.” (Former § 1485.55, subd. (f); Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3.) S.B. 1134 amended each of these subdivisions to use the term “factually innocent” or “factual innocence.”