Filed 2/19/21
[…] actual innocence: habeas relief was available where the petitioner
presented newly discovered evidence that “‘“undermine[d] the entire
prosecution case and point[ed] unerringly to innocence or reduced
culpability.”’” (In re Lawley (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1231, 1239.) Thus, before
it was amended, section 1485.55(a) provided that the Board must
recommend payment of a claim without a hearing if a court granted a
writ of habeas corpus or vacated a judgment on the basis of new
evidence and if the court found “that new evidence on the petition
points unerringly to innocence.” (Former § 1485.55, subd. (a); Stats.
2013, ch. 800, § 3.) Former section 1485.55, subdivisions (b) and (c)
then provided that, if the court granted a writ of habeas corpus or
vacated a judgment “on any ground other than new evidence that points
unerringly to innocence or actual innocence, the petitioner may move
[the court] for a finding of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence
that the crime with which he or she was charged was either not
committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her.”
(Former § 1485.55, subds. (b), (c); Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3.) Former
section 1485.55, subdivision (d) provided that “[i]f the court makes a
finding that the petitioner has proven his or her innocence by a
preponderance of the evidence pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c),” the
Board must, without a hearing, recommend that the section 4900 claim
29
be granted. (Former § 1485.55, subd. (d); Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3.)
Finally, as relevant here, the former provision regarding a grant of a
habeas writ by a federal court stated: “If a federal court, after granting
a writ of habeas corpus, pursuant to a nonstatutory motion or request,
finds a petitioner innocent by no less than a preponderance of the
evidence that the crime with which he or she was charged was either
not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her,
the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that
an appropriation be made and the claim paid pursuant to Section 4904.”
(Former § 1485.55, subd. (f); Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3.)
S.B. 1134 amended each of these subdivisions to use the term
“factually innocent” or “factual innocence.” Thus, it amended section
1485.55(a) to provide that the Board must recommend payment of a